Window size

Having problems with RSS? Outlook? Windows?

Moderators: scimjim, philhoward, erikscimitardemon, Roger Pennington, Lukeyboy46, Terry Rickard

Post Reply
User avatar
Coupe Racing
RSSOC Member
Posts: 6929
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Nr Telford - Shropshire
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Window size

Post by Coupe Racing » Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:03 pm

Using XP - I like it so dont ask me to change

Using IE 8 - I like that too

My window opens in a size which is less than the screen - and Im tired of stretching it to fit.
I have tried stretching , then closing the tab , but XP does not seem to remember the last size or position

Any pointers please


Blessed are the Cheese makers

Better to be an hour early than 1 minute late

User avatar
philhoward
RSSOC Member
Posts: 23751
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Staffs, UK
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 493 times
Contact:

Re: Window size

Post by philhoward » Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:04 pm

I seem to recall a trick where you press the shift key when you close it down (red X)?

Edit: after making it full size, of course. I think a double click on the top bar makes it maximum size?


Phil Howard
Scimitarweb Forum Admin
SS1 1600 Rooster Turbo; Sabre Mk1.5, Sabre Mk2
Previous: SE5/5a/SS1 No.1/SS1 Rooster/SS1 1800Ti/SE5a 24 Valve
http://www.ss1turbo.com
Never try and argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level, then beat you based on experience.

User avatar
toomanysabres
RIP
Posts: 5381
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 2:27 pm
Location: Leatherhead
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Window size

Post by toomanysabres » Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:26 pm

philhoward wrote:I seem to recall a trick where you press the shift key when you close it down (red X)?

Edit: after making it full size, of course. I think a double click on the top bar makes it maximum size?
Yep just tried that with this. A second d.click puts it back


Now: '62 Sabre 4, '63 Sabre Six, '65 SE4, '00 BMW E38 740i sport.
Prev: '53 ZephyrZodiac, '64 Sabra GT, '68 Elan S3SE, Mk3 Cortina 2000GXL, Mk4 Cortina 2000 Est, 3 SE6a's, 2 SE5a, SE4a Turbo, 1800Ti.
Company: Cav SRi, Cav SRi 130, Honda Concerto 1.6 (yuk)

piman
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Oswestry, Shropshire.
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Window size

Post by piman » Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:47 am

Hello Coupe Racing,

try this:- right click on the IE shortcut, then click options which should open a small window with tabs, click on the shortcut tab (If not already open) then lower down there is a menu box labelled 'Run:' click on the menu arrow which then gives three options, so click on 'Maximised' then 'Apply' and 'OK'.
Hopefully this will sort it ?

Alec


1968 Triumph 2.5 P.I., Jaguar X Type estate 2.5, 1962 Jaguar MK 2, very long term restoration. 1991 Hymer 564 motorhome

User avatar
Coupe Racing
RSSOC Member
Posts: 6929
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Nr Telford - Shropshire
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Window size

Post by Coupe Racing » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:09 pm

to date - neither solution has worked


Blessed are the Cheese makers

Better to be an hour early than 1 minute late

piman
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Oswestry, Shropshire.
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Window size

Post by piman » Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:31 pm

Hello Coupe Racing,

I can see that I put options when it should have been properties, sorry. The rest should be as I said.

Alec


1968 Triumph 2.5 P.I., Jaguar X Type estate 2.5, 1962 Jaguar MK 2, very long term restoration. 1991 Hymer 564 motorhome

User avatar
Coupe Racing
RSSOC Member
Posts: 6929
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Nr Telford - Shropshire
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Window size

Post by Coupe Racing » Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:59 pm

OK - tried the suggestion and Im afraid the issue remains
I suspect a registry issue


Blessed are the Cheese makers

Better to be an hour early than 1 minute late

piman
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Oswestry, Shropshire.
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Window size

Post by piman » Fri May 01, 2015 1:05 pm

Hello Coupe Racing,

would you expand a bit, were you able to set the 'Run' window to 'Maximised, and did you click 'Apply' and 'OK' after? If you now right click on the IE shortcut and then click 'Options' does the 'Run' window still have 'Maximised'? If it has then my knowledge doesn't extend further.

Alec


1968 Triumph 2.5 P.I., Jaguar X Type estate 2.5, 1962 Jaguar MK 2, very long term restoration. 1991 Hymer 564 motorhome

User avatar
Coupe Racing
RSSOC Member
Posts: 6929
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Nr Telford - Shropshire
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Window size

Post by Coupe Racing » Sun May 03, 2015 8:21 pm

I can confirm all of the above is correct but the problem still exists Im afraid


Blessed are the Cheese makers

Better to be an hour early than 1 minute late

User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9198
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 289 times
Contact:

Re: Window size

Post by peter freeman » Sun May 03, 2015 8:40 pm

Are you sure its not a problem with the monitor settings and not the pc.



User avatar
Coupe Racing
RSSOC Member
Posts: 6929
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Nr Telford - Shropshire
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Window size

Post by Coupe Racing » Wed May 06, 2015 8:19 pm

Monitor is fine


Blessed are the Cheese makers

Better to be an hour early than 1 minute late

Post Reply

Return to “Computer Problems and Solutions”