Web Pages

Problems logging in or posting pictures?
Can't register?
Not received your activation email?

Moderators: scimjim, Lukeyboy46, erikscimitardemon, Roger Pennington, philhoward

gtcse8
RSSOC Member
Posts: 2088
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:11 am
Location: Steeton, Yorkshire Dales
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Web Pages

Post by gtcse8 » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:17 am

Must be My laptop then.
Chrome browser, Windows 7 Ultimate and I checked the system and it does have adblock as standard.
BUT, why does it only do it in a few instances??. and not on every page?


Mark Wilson. See the Beast on youtube under" RELIANT SCIMITAR CONVERSION LOL.,Se5,Se5a, Se6a, Two Se6b`s,1 & 1/2 GTC`s, SST 1800Ti & not a lot of sense

User avatar
Ian
RSSOC Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Leicestershire
Been thanked: 63 times

Web Pages

Post by Ian » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:09 am

Just put Chrome on my PC and the pages are indistinguishable from my usual Firefox. Do you know what ad blocking software is installed? There seem to be a few flavours.


Ian
ScimitarWeb WebMaster
RSSOC 453
1974 SE5a manual and 1985 SS1 1600
If you know what you are doing... you aren't learning anything!

gtcse8
RSSOC Member
Posts: 2088
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:11 am
Location: Steeton, Yorkshire Dales
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Web Pages

Post by gtcse8 » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:39 am

Hi Ian
The best info I can find is it`s the Free version of AdBlock, version 3.60.0

There would appear to be other versions.


Mark Wilson. See the Beast on youtube under" RELIANT SCIMITAR CONVERSION LOL.,Se5,Se5a, Se6a, Two Se6b`s,1 & 1/2 GTC`s, SST 1800Ti & not a lot of sense

User avatar
Ian
RSSOC Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Leicestershire
Been thanked: 63 times

Web Pages

Post by Ian » Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:52 am

I've installed AdBlock and it blocks the ads but doesn't exhibit to problem you noticed. It must be something very specific to your combination of versions of operating system, browser, AdBlock and any other browser extensions or settings. I'm afraid you'll have to put up with it!


Ian
ScimitarWeb WebMaster
RSSOC 453
1974 SE5a manual and 1985 SS1 1600
If you know what you are doing... you aren't learning anything!

gtcse8
RSSOC Member
Posts: 2088
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:11 am
Location: Steeton, Yorkshire Dales
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Web Pages

Post by gtcse8 » Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:30 pm

Cheers Ian
It`s not a problem, I just have to make certain I scroll right to the bottom to see if there have been other replies before I put my size Nines in. :lol:

Two Screen shots LOL.

Look at where the slider is on the RH side to give you an idea on how much of the page is blank.
IMG_20191029_123659[1].jpg
BOTTOM OF PAGE
IMG_20191029_123659[1].jpg (74.22 KiB) Viewed 790 times
IMG_20191029_123639[1].jpg
BOTTOM OF POSTING
IMG_20191029_123639[1].jpg (77.02 KiB) Viewed 790 times


Mark Wilson. See the Beast on youtube under" RELIANT SCIMITAR CONVERSION LOL.,Se5,Se5a, Se6a, Two Se6b`s,1 & 1/2 GTC`s, SST 1800Ti & not a lot of sense

User avatar
Ian
RSSOC Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Leicestershire
Been thanked: 63 times

Web Pages

Post by Ian » Tue Oct 29, 2019 4:25 pm

That is most weird! Thanks for the screenshots. The extra space is not where I thought it was. The pagination buttons in the second image should be on the same line as the Post Reply and other buttons. How many, many lines of blankness appear there I haven't a clue. In fact I'm as blank as that area :D


Ian
ScimitarWeb WebMaster
RSSOC 453
1974 SE5a manual and 1985 SS1 1600
If you know what you are doing... you aren't learning anything!

User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 38180
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 1009 times

Web Pages

Post by scimjim » Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:24 pm

Do they go if you press refresh?


Jim King

SECURE DRY STORAGE FOR YOUR SCIMITAR

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), 1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

gtcse8
RSSOC Member
Posts: 2088
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:11 am
Location: Steeton, Yorkshire Dales
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Web Pages

Post by gtcse8 » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:43 pm

scimjim wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:24 pm
Do they go if you press refresh?
No Obvious option to refresh Jim, looked everywhere on the screen and can`t find a refresh button?.

Edit: Ok Roger, found it, Top LH, has no effect :?
Last edited by gtcse8 on Wed Oct 30, 2019 7:56 am, edited 1 time in total.


Mark Wilson. See the Beast on youtube under" RELIANT SCIMITAR CONVERSION LOL.,Se5,Se5a, Se6a, Two Se6b`s,1 & 1/2 GTC`s, SST 1800Ti & not a lot of sense

User avatar
Roger Pennington
RSSOC Member
Posts: 20165
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:43 pm
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Web Pages

Post by Roger Pennington » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:00 am

I think Jim's referring to the browser refresh button, not a function of the forum (there isn't a refresh button on the forum).

The button on your browser may well be a circular arrow (often next to the forward and back buttons), which in Microsoft Edge is called "refresh", and in Firefox is called "reload current page"


....Roger

RSSOC member (since 1982)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Image

"Condition can be bought at any time; Originality, once lost, is gone forever" - Doug Nye

MikeT
RSSOC Member
Posts: 1237
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:35 pm
Location: Dudley, West Mids
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Web Pages

Post by MikeT » Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:20 am

I've not seen this issue myself, until this thread, where I've got the same problem as Mark - not sure if that helps diagnose anything? Running Chrome, with Adblock Plus.

Cheers,

Mike.


1978 Scimitar SE6a - Project thread

Image

gtcse8
RSSOC Member
Posts: 2088
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:11 am
Location: Steeton, Yorkshire Dales
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Web Pages

Post by gtcse8 » Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:28 am

Whoopee, i`m not going mad then :lol:


Mark Wilson. See the Beast on youtube under" RELIANT SCIMITAR CONVERSION LOL.,Se5,Se5a, Se6a, Two Se6b`s,1 & 1/2 GTC`s, SST 1800Ti & not a lot of sense

User avatar
David Tew
RSSOC Member
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:09 am
Location: Cotswolds
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Web Pages

Post by David Tew » Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:46 am

Hi Ian,

I'm not sure if this helps but I only get this problem on my Android smartphone (Chrome-based Brave browser which forces https). If I scroll through the pages of a topic the blank between the bottom of the topic and the page selector seems to get larger.

I get no problem on my laptop (Chrome and AdBlock).
gtcse8 wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:28 am
Whoopee, i`m not going mad then
No, but Ian probably feels he is! :wink:

David


- My wife says I don't listen to her ...... or something like that! -
SE4B Coupe - rebuilt on brand-new chassis.
Bought in 1978 and an RSSOC member since. 😲

gtcse8
RSSOC Member
Posts: 2088
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:11 am
Location: Steeton, Yorkshire Dales
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Web Pages

Post by gtcse8 » Thu Oct 31, 2019 11:31 am

Ha Ha :lol:

It`s not a problem now I know it can occur.
I just make certain I scroll RIGHT to the bottom, and check on the number of posts, to make certain there has not been any other additions to the topic BEFORE I add my tuppence worth.
It`s not a criticism or complaint.
Mark


Mark Wilson. See the Beast on youtube under" RELIANT SCIMITAR CONVERSION LOL.,Se5,Se5a, Se6a, Two Se6b`s,1 & 1/2 GTC`s, SST 1800Ti & not a lot of sense

Terry Rickard
RSSOC Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:58 pm
Location: Bristol
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Web Pages

Post by Terry Rickard » Thu Oct 31, 2019 11:40 am

I use the F5 button to refresh my browser web pages. :D



User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9998
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 360 times
Contact:

Web Pages

Post by peter freeman » Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:37 pm

My notifications just started to work again after none since the end of August



Post Reply

Return to “Forum Issues & News”